Monday, April 12, 2010

So Here I Am

It's been an interesting couple of weeks.

I'm dealing with the stuff I always deal with it seems. Lately my "stuff" has shown itself in some massive resistance to workouts. Succumbing (daily) to the temptation to sit on my ass and ignore Coach Jackie's training plan. With no big race hanging over my head and a business to grow, what are my choices?

Thankfully there ARE ALWAYS choices! We always have a choice whether we want to admit it or not. So I'll get this out of the way now: I skipped the Showdown at Sundown Triathlon that I was signed up to race on 3/27. Had a super bad case of the I DONT' WANNAS and Glenn knew better than to try and make me. Definitely NOT one of those times to try and make me. He went sailing, I went and got my nails done, ignoring texts and calls from two of my favorite partners in tri: Izaac and Johnny Tri.

Since I'm no longer buying into the Stef Beats Herself Up Mercilessly After A Failure of This Magnitude, I did NOT beat myself up for skipping the race. Which is awesome!

Still, even though self acceptance and being good to myself are things I've been "working on," the writing was on the wall! Because even though I forgave myself for skipping the race, I was not happy about it. After weeks of not training (let's just admit it) feeling like crap, not sleeping, looking not my best, and feeling woefully out of shape and out of balance, something had to change or I would taking an unnecessary detour from success. And folks, I'm simply not willing to do that.

Enter Coach Jackie and her Kick ASS timed triathlon workouts! I signed up and actually showed up, this past Saturday where I proceeded to reclaim my MOJO and become a triathlete again! Jackie had a sprint course set up of 1200 meter swim, 13.4 mile bike, and 3 mile run. Because everyone was there for different reasons, we could make our own course if we wanted to, which is exactly what I did.

During my swim (can I tell you how much I LOVE swimming in Lake Mead, the most fabulous lake man has ever created) of + or - 1000 meters, I set the intention to do a 10 mile bike and 1.5 mile run. And that is exactly what I did. It was Awesome!

I needed to do something where I would have to push myself but also finish feeling good (not totally spent). In short I needed a confidence builder, some "evidence" that I've still got it. And of course the evidence was there. I just needed to show up and claim it.

More importantly I am now serious about training for Iron Girl! Oh hell YES. Iron Girl will be my first official race of the season. Thanks to Coach Jackie, my triathlon friends (especially Johnny Tri for his encouraging words as I was transitioning from swim to bike on Saturday: "let's go Stef, this ain't no rest home"), and my own desire to have it all (as that definition applies to me), my MOJO is back! I'm getting back in shape to have fun with some races this season!

HELL to the yeah!

5 comments:

Wes said...

Keep riding the wave, Stef, and hang on!! It's ALL GOOD :-)

Lisa said...

Woot! Three cheers to the return of the MOJO!!

Stef said...

Thanks guys. These struggles have sucked! Change is hard. But so worth it. :)

Formulaic said...

Way to go MOJO!!

ShirleyPerly said...

Personally, I've always thought there is much more to the sport than just racing. In fact, sometimes racing is so stressful that it totally takes the fun OUT of tris. Glad you were able to find another way to reclaim your mojo and the fun!